Open daily · lunch & dinner
Big Thai flavour on Priestpopple.
Curries, noodles, wok-fried classics and lunch boxes – in Hexham, cooked fresh, eaten in or taken home.

Lunch boxes from£9.5012 – 2:30
- Pad Thai
- Massaman Curry
- Glazed Chicken Bites
- Drunken Noodles
- Tom Yum
- Sizzling Tiger
- Chicken Satay
- Pad Gra Prow
- Khao Soi
- Panang Curry
- Duck Tamarind
- Ha Kow Prawn
- Pad Thai
- Massaman Curry
- Glazed Chicken Bites
- Drunken Noodles
- Tom Yum
- Sizzling Tiger
- Chicken Satay
- Pad Gra Prow
- Khao Soi
- Panang Curry
- Duck Tamarind
- Ha Kow Prawn
Every day, 12 – 2:30pm
Lunch, sorted.
Sit down for a lunch plate or a combo set, or grab a lunch box to go.

6 dishes
Lunch Plates
from £15

6 dishes
Lunch Combos
from £17

13 dishes
Takeaway Lunch Boxes
from £9.50
Live from the till · last week
What Hexham’s ordering
Not a curated list – the share of dine-in orders in each part of the menu.
Starters
- 1Glazed Chicken Bites24% of starters orders
- 2Vegetable Spring Rolls17.8% of starters orders
- 3Grilled Pork Skewer13.5% of starters orders
Curries
- 1Massaman Curry67.3% of curries orders
- 2Panang Curry8% of curries orders
- 3Green Curry7.3% of curries orders
Noodles & Rice
- 1Pad Thai47.7% of noodles & rice orders
- 2Drunken Noodles31.4% of noodles & rice orders
- 3Singapore Noodles14.8% of noodles & rice orders
Fresh off the pass
Made in Hexham
Lunch · Dine in · Takeaway · Kids
The menus
Please tell your server about any allergies before ordering. Full allergen information is available in the restaurant.
Lunch Plates
Moo Ping Lunch Plate
£17Fresh green papaya salad with chilli and lime, served with grilled pork skewers, sticky rice and dipping sauce.
Spicy Basil Minced Chicken Lunch Plate
£16Stir-fried minced chicken with chilli, garlic and holy basil, served with jasmine rice and fried egg.
Khao Soi Braised Beef Lunch Bowl
£16Northern Thai curry noodle soup with braised beef, coconut broth and gentle spice.
Tom Yum Noodle Moo Deng
£15A bold, sour aromatic noodle soup topped with slices of sweet honey roast pork.
Thai Green Curry Noodles (Khanom Jeen)
£16Fragrant green curry with coconut milk, served with soft rice noodles, fresh herbs, crisp vegetables and boiled egg.
Thai Broth Beef Vermicelli Noodle Soup
£17A light, aromatic Thai broth with tender beef and vermicelli noodles.
Lunch Combos
Andaman Set
£19Salt & pepper squid, beef salad, chicken massaman curry and jasmine rice.
Chiang Mai Garden
£17Crispy spring rolls, Thai green curry with tofu and vegetables, ginger stir fry and jasmine rice.
Bangkok Red
£18Shumai, chicken Thai red curry, Thai spring rolls and jasmine rice.
Satay Street
£18Chicken satay, Thai chicken green curry, wok-fried vegetables and jasmine rice.
Golden Siam
£18Chicken massaman curry, duck spring rolls, prawn tempura and jasmine rice.
Mekong Honey Duck
£19Honey roasted duck, chicken ginger stir fry, Thai spring rolls and jasmine rice.
Takeaway Lunch Boxes
Served 12:00pm – 2:30pm
Egg Noodles with Moo Daeng (Honey Roast Pork)
£12.50Chicken Pad See Ew
£12.50Chicken Pad Thai
£12.50Singapore Vermicelli with Moo Daeng (Honey Roast Pork)
£12.50Chicken Pad Krapow with Jasmine Rice
£12.50Served with a fried egg.
Udon Noodles with Duck
£12.50Prawn Green Curry with Jasmine Rice
£12.50Beef Red Curry with Jasmine Rice
£12.50Pad Krapow Vegetables & Tofu with Jasmine Rice
£9.50Served with a fried egg.
Veg option- Veg option
Pad Thai Vegetables & Tofu
£9.50 - Veg option
Green Curry Vegetables & Tofu with Jasmine Rice
£9.50 - Veg option
Red Curry Vegetables & Tofu with Jasmine Rice
£9.50 - Veg option
Egg Noodles with Vegetables & Tofu
£9.50
Starters
Vegetable Tempura
£9Fresh vegetables in a light tempura batter, served with sweet chilli dipping sauce.
Veg optionPrawn, Mango, Green Apple Salad
£13Fresh and zesty sweet prawn with crisp fruit, sharp citrus and a lively chilli kick.
Shumai Pork & Prawn
£9Steamed dumplings filled with minced pork and prawns, served with soy dipping sauce.
Mixed Mushroom Tempura
£9Fresh mushrooms in a light tempura batter, served with creamy wasabi mayo.
Veg optionVegetable Spring Rolls
£8Crispy golden pastry filled with seasoned vegetables, served with sweet chilli dipping sauce.
Veg optionHa Kow Prawn
£9Steamed prawn dumplings wrapped in a soft dumpling skin, served with light soy.
Beef Sirloin Salad
£13Tender slices of grilled beef sirloin tossed with herbs, crisp vegetables and chilli-lime dressing.
Sweetcorn Cakes
£8Light savoury sweetcorn fritters served with sweet chilli dipping sauce.
Veg optionGlazed Chicken Bites
£10Crunchy chicken bites glazed in a sticky umami-rich sauce with sesame, greens and pickled ginger.
Cha Gio Vietnamese Rolls
£10Crispy Vietnamese spring rolls with prawn and chicken filling, fresh herbs and tangy dipping sauce.
Chicken Satay
£10Grilled chicken skewers served with peanut dipping sauce and Thai ajad relish.
Korean Fried Chicken
£10Crispy fried chicken glazed with a sweet, spicy and savoury Korean-style sauce.
Tempura King Prawns
£10King prawns in a light tempura batter, served with plum dipping sauce.
Chilli Squid
£10Tender squid in a light crispy coating with salt, pepper, garlic and spring onions.
Grilled Pork Skewer
£10Marinated pork skewers grilled over flame and served with tamarind dipping sauce.
Tom Kha Soup
Creamy coconut Thai soup with galangal, lemongrass and kaffir lime leaves.
- Chicken £10
- Mushroom £8.50
Tom Yum Soup
Hot and sour Thai soup with lemongrass, lime leaves and chilli.
- Prawn £10
- Mushroom £8.50
Thai Fish Cakes
£10Traditional Thai fish cakes served with sweet chilli dipping sauce and Thai ajad sauce.
Mix Platter for 2
£25Mango salad, spring rolls, Korean fried chicken, grilled pork skewer and prawn tempura.
Crispy Duck Spring Rolls
£10Crispy golden rolls filled with shredded duck and aromatic vegetables, served with hoisin dipping sauce.
Curries
Massaman Curry
Mild Thai curry with coconut, potato, peanuts and warm spices.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Green Curry
Thai green curry with green chilli, fresh herbs and creamy coconut.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Red Curry
Red chilli curry with Thai herbs and creamy coconut.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Panang Curry
Creamy Panang curry with coconut and aromatic spices.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Jumbo Prawn Pong Garri Curry
£22Crispy jumbo prawns in creamy yellow curry sauce with turmeric and egg.
Duck Curry
£22Roast duck curry with pineapple, lychees and Thai herbs.
Southern Crab Meat Curry (Kanom Jeen Nam Ya Pu)
£22Southern Thai crab curry with rice noodles, fresh herbs and soft-boiled egg.
Lamb Shank Massaman
£24Slow-braised lamb shank in rich Massaman curry with coconut, potato and warm spices.
Wok-Fried
Pad Gra Prow
A Thai street food classic stir-fried with chilli and holy basil.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Beef Black Pepper
£18Wok-fried beef with cracked black pepper and savoury sauce.
Ginger Delight
Light wok-fry with fresh ginger, vegetables and savoury sauce.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Chicken Cashew Nut
£17Wok-fried with roasted cashews, sweet onion and a rich savoury sauce.
Seafood Basil
£21Stir-fried seafood with chilli and Thai basil.
Sweet & Sour
A classic stir-fry with pineapple and vegetables in sweet and sour sauce.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Seafood Chilli Paste
£21Seafood stir-fried in aromatic chilli paste with fresh herbs.
Signatures
Pan Seared Seabass in Tom Kha Sauce
£24Fragrant and vibrant with bright citrus, warming spice and silky coconut.
Jumbo Prawn Stir Fry Green Curry
£22Lightly battered jumbo prawns wok-fried with green curry paste and herbs.
Jumbo Prawn Pad Cha
£22Fiery and aromatic with peppercorn, galangal and bold chilli heat.
Lemon Steamed Seabass
£23Steamed seabass with lemon, garlic and chilli for a bright, sharp heat.
Grilled Sirloin Panang
£25Char-grilled sirloin in rich creamy Panang curry with coconut and Thai herbs.
Ginger Steamed Cod Loin
£24Soft flaky cod loin steamed with fresh ginger and light soy, served on pak choi.
Tom Kha Seabass
£24Pan-seared seabass in a fragrant coconut broth with chilli, lime and mushrooms.
Sizzling Tiger
£26Grilled marinated steak with lemongrass and herbs, served with Jeaw sauce on a bed of vegetables and mushrooms.
Duck Tamarind
£22Crispy duck in rich tamarind sauce with vegetables and pineapple.
Noodles & Rice
Pad Thai
Classic Thai stir-fried noodles in tamarind sauce with a balance of sweet, tangy and savoury flavours.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
- Prawn £18
Drunken Noodles
Wide rice noodles stir-fried with chilli, garlic, basil and vegetables in a spicy soy sauce.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Beef £18
Pad See Ew
Wide rice noodles stir-fried with soy sauce, egg and Chinese broccoli.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Chicken £17
- Beef £18
Hong Kong Chow Mein
£17Stir-fried egg noodles with vegetables in a savoury soy-based sauce, topped with sweet honey roast pork.
Pineapple Fried Rice
Wok-fried rice with pineapple, savoury sauce and a touch of tropical sweetness.
- Veg & Tofu £16
- Prawn £18
Singapore Noodles
£17Light curry vermicelli stir-fried with beansprouts and sweet honey roast pork.
Jumbo Prawn Pad Thai
£22Rice noodles stir-fried in tamarind sauce with egg, beansprouts and crushed peanuts.
Sets
Set for 2
£33 per personSharing platter, chicken green curry and chicken cashew nut stir fry, served with jasmine rice and stir-fried mixed vegetables.
Includes mango salad, spring rolls, korean fried chicken, grilled pork skewer, prawn tempura, chicken green curry, chicken cashew nut stir fry, jasmine rice, stir-fried mixed vegetables.
Sides
Jasmine Rice
£3.50Sticky Rice
£4.50Coconut Rice
£4.50Egg Fried Rice
£5Rice Noodles
£5Egg Noodles
£5Stir-Fried Vegetables
£7Oyster Pak Choi
£7Prawn Crackers
£4.50
Lunch Boxes
Served 12:00pm – 2:30pm
Egg Noodles with Moo Daeng (Honey Roast Pork)
£12.50Chicken Pad See Ew
£12.50Chicken Pad Thai
£12.50Singapore Vermicelli with Moo Daeng (Honey Roast Pork)
£12.50Chicken Pad Krapow with Jasmine Rice
£12.50Served with a fried egg.
Udon Noodles with Duck
£12.50Prawn Green Curry with Jasmine Rice
£12.50Beef Red Curry with Jasmine Rice
£12.50Pad Krapow Vegetables & Tofu with Jasmine Rice
£9.50Served with a fried egg.
Veg option- Veg option
Pad Thai Vegetables & Tofu
£9.50 - Veg option
Green Curry Vegetables & Tofu with Jasmine Rice
£9.50 - Veg option
Red Curry Vegetables & Tofu with Jasmine Rice
£9.50 - Veg option
Egg Noodles with Vegetables & Tofu
£9.50
Starters
Chicken Satay
£7.50Flame-grilled chicken skewers marinated in Thai spices, served with a rich peanut sauce.
Thai Fish Cakes
£7.50Traditional Thai fish cakes infused with fragrant herbs, served with sweet chilli sauce.
King Prawn Tempura
£7Lightly battered king prawns, fried until crisp and served with a savoury dipping sauce.
Vegetable Tempura
£7Seasonal vegetables in a light tempura batter, fried until crisp and served with a savoury dipping sauce.
Veg optionVegetable Spring Rolls
£7Crispy spring rolls filled with seasonal vegetables, served with sweet chilli sauce.
Veg optionShumai (Pork & Prawn)
£7Steamed dumplings filled with minced pork and prawns, served with soy dipping sauce.
Ha Kow Prawn
£7Steamed translucent dumplings filled with juicy prawns, served with light soy dipping sauce.
Salt & Pepper Squid
£7.50Crispy squid seasoned with salt, pepper, garlic and spring onions.
Glazed Chicken Bites
£7.50Crunchy chicken bites coated in a sticky umami-rich glaze, finished with sesame, fresh greens and zesty pickled ginger.
Moo Yang (Grilled Pork Skewers)
£7.50Flame-grilled marinated pork skewers served with tamarind dipping sauce.
Korean Fried Chicken
£7.50Crispy fried chicken glazed in a sweet, spicy Korean-style sauce.
Spicy Beef Sirloin Salad
£10Grilled beef sirloin with fresh herbs, crisp vegetables and a chilli-lime dressing.
Pla Goong (Prawn Salad with Mango & Green Apple)
£10Juicy prawns with mango, green apple, fresh herbs and chilli-lime dressing.
Cha Gio (Vietnamese Imperial Rolls)
£7.50Crispy Vietnamese rolls filled with pork, vegetables and glass noodles, served with peanut sauce.
Sweetcorn Fritters
£6.50Golden sweetcorn fritters served with sweet chilli sauce.
Veg optionDuck Spring Rolls
£7.50Crispy spring rolls filled with shredded duck and vegetables, served with hoisin sauce.
Soups
Tom Yum Soup
Hot and sour Thai soup with lemongrass, kaffir lime leaves and chilli.
- Prawn £8
- Mushroom £7.50
Tom Kha Soup
Creamy coconut soup with galangal, lemongrass and kaffir lime leaves.
- Chicken £8
- Mushroom £7.50
Main
Green Curry
Fragrant coconut curry with green chillies and fresh Thai herbs.
- Chicken £12
- Beef £13
- Prawn £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £12
Panang Curry
Creamy coconut curry with kaffir lime leaves and aromatic spices.
- Chicken £12
- Beef £13
- Prawn £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £12
Red Curry
Rich coconut curry with red chillies and fragrant herbs.
- Chicken £12
- Beef £13
- Prawn £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £12
Massaman Curry
Mild southern Thai curry with potatoes, onions and warming spices.
- Chicken £12
- Beef £13
- Prawn £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £12
Pad Krapow (Basil Stir Fry)
Thai street-style stir-fry with chilli, garlic and holy basil.
- Chicken £12
- Beef £13
- Prawn £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £12
Ginger Stir Fry
Stir-fried with fresh ginger, vegetables and a savoury sauce.
- Chicken £12
- Beef £13
- Prawn £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £12
Chicken Cashew Nut
£13Stir-fried with roasted cashew nuts and chilli paste.
Thai Basil Seafood Stir Fry
£16Stir-fried seafood with chilli and Thai basil.
Black Pepper Beef
£13Wok-fried beef with cracked black pepper and onions.
Prawn Pad Pong Karee
£13Golden fried jumbo prawns coated in a creamy Thai curry and turmeric sauce.
Sweet & Sour
Stir-fried with pineapple and vegetables in a classic sweet and sour sauce.
- Chicken £12
- Beef £13
- Prawn £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £12
Noodles & Rice
Pad Thai
Thai rice noodles stir-fried with tamarind, egg, beansprouts and spring onion.
- Chicken £13
- Beef £14
- Prawn £14
- Vegetables & Tofu £13
Pad See Ew
Wide rice noodles stir-fried with Chinese broccoli, egg and dark soy sauce.
- Chicken £13
- Beef £14
- Prawn £14
- Vegetables & Tofu £13
Drunken Noodles
Wide rice noodles stir-fried with chilli, garlic and Thai basil.
- Chicken £13
- Beef £14
- Prawn £14
- Vegetables & Tofu £13
Chow Mein
Egg noodles stir-fried with seasonal vegetables in a savoury soy sauce.
- Moo Daeng £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £13
Singapore Vermicelli
Vermicelli noodles stir-fried with fragrant curry spices.
- Moo Daeng £13
- Vegetables & Tofu £13
Tom Yum Noodle Soup with Moo Daeng
£13Spicy and sour noodle soup topped with sweet honey roast pork.
Prawn Pineapple Fried Rice
£14Wok-fried rice with pineapple, savoury sauce and a touch of tropical sweetness.
Seafood
Jumbo Prawn Pad Cha
£16Lightly battered jumbo prawns stir-fried with chilli, fresh Thai herbs, kaffir lime leaves and green peppercorns.
Green Curry Jumbo Prawn Stir Fry
£16Lightly battered jumbo prawns wok-fried with fragrant green curry paste, coconut, fresh herbs and vegetables.
Sides
Jasmine Rice
£3.50Sticky Rice
£4Coconut Rice
£4Egg Fried Rice
£4Rice Noodles
£5Egg Noodles
£5Stir Fry Vegetables
£6Oyster Pak Choi
£6.50Prawn Crackers
£4.50Traditional crispy prawn crackers, served with sweet chilli sauce.
Order takeaway in store or call 01434 698005
Kids Menu
Chicken Satay Bento
£8.50Mini egg fried rice, chicken satay, cucumber sticks, prawn crackers and peanut sauce.
Nuts in dipping sauce.
Korean Sticky Chicken Bento
£8.50Sticky Korean chicken bites with jasmine rice, cucumber sticks and prawn crackers.
Mini Chicken Pad Thai
£8.50Mild Thai rice noodles with chicken, topped with crushed peanuts.
Nuts served separately.
Grilled Pork Skewer Bento
£8.50Grilled pork skewer with jasmine rice, cucumber sticks, prawn crackers and sweet chilli sauce.
Chicken Egg Noodles
£8.50Egg noodles stir-fried with chicken in a mild savoury sauce.
Chicken Nuggets & Chips
£8.50Crispy chicken nuggets served with chips and vegetable sticks.

Takeaway
Hungry at home?
Order in store or give us a ring – the full takeaway menu, plus lunch boxes from midday.
Opening hours
| Days | Lunch | Dinner |
|---|---|---|
| Sunday – Thursday | 12 – 2:30pm | 5 – 9:30pm |
| Friday – Saturday | 12 – 2:30pm | 5 – 10pm |
Say hello
- Bookings01434 698006
- Takeaway01434 698005
- Booking enquiriesEmail reservations
- Everything elseEmail the manager






